Clerk of Court Sunshine Lawsuit Hearing Monday
[…] Rather than issue an Request for Proposals or Invitation to Bid, Needelman issued an Invitation to Negotiate on May 3 for the digitizing of the Clerk's records, one day before Florida Governor Rick Scott issued his press release announcing BlueWare's move to Florida.  


An Invitation to Negotiate is statutorily the least preferred method for governments to solicit contracts from outside vendors.  In fact, Florida Statute Section 287.057(1)(c)(1) requires that "Before issuing an invitation to negotiate, the head of an agency must determine and specify in writing the reasons that the procurement by an invitation to bid or request for proposal is not practicable." 

But because Needelman did not make readily available to the public the Fla. Stat. Sec. 287.057(1)(c)(1) written justification for the Invitation to Negotiate, a competing vendor who was not awarded the contract submitted a public information request for the document.