Clerk of Court Sunshine Lawsuit Hearing Monday
[…] e. Assess personnel time and efficiency requirements for current demand

f. Present oral report of audits and activities

  i. Outline current staff and technologies abilities compare to industry "best practices"
  ii. Analyze software and hardware needs to increase efficiences and reduce costs
  iii. Suggest software/hardware/personnel deployment strategies for improved performance.
  iv. Suggest improvements for improving current and back compliance with record digitizing "best standards"


Florida Statute Section
287.057(17) provides that:


(a)1. Each agency must avoid, neutralize, or mitigate significant potential organizational conflicts of interest before a contract is awarded. If the agency elects to mitigate the significant potential organizational conflict or conflicts of interest, an adequate mitigation plan, including organizational, physical, and electronic barriers, shall be developed.
2. If a conflict cannot be avoided or mitigated, an agency may proceed with the contract award if the agency head certifies that the award is in the best interests of the state. The agency head must specify in writing the basis for the certification.
(b)1. An agency head may not proceed with a contract award under subparagraph (a)2. if a conflict of interest is based upon the vendor gaining an unfair competitive advantage.
2. An unfair competitive advantage exists when the vendor competing for the award of a contract obtained:
a. Access to information that is not available to the public and would assist the vendor in obtaining the contract; or
b. Source selection information that is relevant to the contract but is not available to all competitors and that would assist the vendor in obtaining the contract.
(c) A person who receives a contract that has not been procured pursuant to subsections (1)-(3) to perform a feasibility study of the potential implementation of a subsequent contract, who participates in the drafting of a solicitation or who develops a program for future implementation, is not eligible to contract with the agency for any other contracts dealing with that specific subject matter, and any firm in which such person has any interest is not eligible to receive such contract. However, this prohibition does not prevent a vendor who responds to a request for information from being eligible to contract with an agency.


REMAINING DOCUMENTS