Tuesday, September 22, 2015

Brevard County Legislative Delegation to Meet on September 22, 2015

Brevard County Legislative Delegation

BREVARD COUNTY, Fla. -- State Representative Ritch Workman will chair the Brevard County Legislative Delegation which will meet on Tuesday, September 22, 2015 at 1 p.m. The meeting will be held in the Brevard County Commission Chambers located at 2725 Judge Fran Jamieson Way (Building C) in Viera, Florida.

The primary purpose of this meeting is to consider local issues to be presented before the Legislature in 2016.  The first portion of the meeting will be limited to presentations by local government entities. The second portion of the meeting is for organization and citizen presentations.



AGENDA
 

Annual Legislative Delegation Meeting, Brevard County, Florida
Tuesday, September 22, 2015, 1:00 PM
2725 Judge Fran Jamieson Way (Building C) Viera, FL 32940
Brevard County Commission Chambers, First Floor

Representative Ritch Workman, Chair
Representative John Tobia, Vice Chair
Speaker Steve Crisafulli
President Andy Gardiner
Senator Thad Altman
Representative Tom Goodson

Part I | Delegation Business | 1:00 – 1:15
 
Call to Order
Roll Call
Pledge of Allegiance
Introduction of Delegation Members
House Resolution Presentation to SFC Melvin Morris.

 
Part II | Government Presentations (3 Minutes Each) | 1:15 – 2:15
 
NASA Kennedy Space Center, Bob Cabana, KSC Director
University of Central Florida, Dr. Dan Holsenbeck, Sr. Vice President for University Relations
Port Canveral, John Walsh, Chief Executive Officer
City of Titusville, James Tulley, Mayor
Brevard County Board of Commissioners, Robin Fisher, Chairman/Commissioner
City of Melbourne, Kathy Meehan, Mayor
Space Florida, Sharon Spratt, Senior Director of Government Relations
City of Cocoa, John Titikanich, Jr., City Manager
City of Rockledge, Jim McKnight, City Manager
Brevard County Board of Commissioners, Trudie Infantini, Commissioner
Supervisor of Elections Brevard County, Lori Scott, Supervisor of Elections
City of West Melbourne, Hal Rose, Mayor
City of Palm Bay, Dave Isnardi, Deputy City Manager
Brevard County Sheriff’s Office, Agent Christopher Sauro, Economic Crimes Task Force
Space Coast Transportation Planning Organization, Bob Kamm, Director
City of Satellite Beach, Steve Osmer, Councilman
Space Coast League of Cities, Stephany Eley, Council Member from West Melbourne; President of the Space Coast League Cities

 
Part III | Local Bill Presentations | 2:15-2:15
 
NONE

 
Part IV | Community Presentations (3 Minutes Each) | 2:15 – 4:15
 
Energy Florida, Inc, Tim Franta, Director of Special Projects
CareerSource Brevard, Judy Blanchard, Director of Industry Relations
Brevard Zoo, Jody Palmer, Director of Conservation
Republican Liberty Caucus of Florida, Bob White, Chairman
Melbourne International Airport, Greg Donovan, Executive Director
Democratic Women's Club of Florida, Milly Krause, Leg. Chair
Early Learning Coalition of Brevard, Sky Beard, Executive Director
Florida Cannabis Action Network, Jodi James, Executive Director
Florida NOW, Terry Sanders, President
Brevard NOW, Vicki Impocco, President
Brevard Federation of Teachers, Melinda Mosley, Teacher
Brevard Federation of Teachers, Nancy Yates, Teacher
Brevard Federation of Teachers, Anthony Colucci, Teacher
Brevard Federation of Teachers, Richard Smith, Teacher
YMCA of Central Florida, Dr. Brenda Fettrow, District Vice President
The Arc of Florida, Deborah Linton & Pat Young, CEO & President
Brevard Family Partnership, Dr. Patricia Nellius, CEO
Constituent: Teacher Scholarship, Marcus Hochman, Teacher
League of Women Voters of the Space Coast, Fran Baer, Co-President
Melbourne Motorists Association, Jim Phend, Director
Constituent: Healthcare Expansion, Jo Shim
League of Women Voters of Florida, Anthony L. Dutton, Director
Statewide Guardian Ad Litem Program, Sharon Graham, Circuit 18 Director
Constituent: Healthcare, Diane Conaway
IDEAS, John Lux, Chief Operations Officer
Brevard Tobacco Initiative/Students Working Against Tobacco, Dr. Lana Saal, Chairperson
United Way of Brevard, Robert Rains, President
Constituent: Education/Florida Standard Assessment, Tina Descovich
The Historic Cocoa Village Playhouse, Scott Baughan; Staci Hawkins-Smith, President; Executive Director
The Cape Canaveral Lighthouse Foundation, Bob Merrilees; Ginny Davis, President; Vice President
St. Johns River Water Management District, Nicholas Abrahams, Governmental Affairs Manager
Constituent: Health Care Expansion, Linda Gombert
Space Coast Early Steps, Althea Puzio, Program Director
Constituent: Standardized testing, illiteracy, and disabled children, Ingrid Egeli
Opt Out Brevard, Darcey Addo, Parent/Teacher
Area Agency on Aging and Senior Resource Alliance, Inc, Randall Hunt, CEO
Cocoa Beach Regional Chamber of Commerce, Jeanna Merrifield, Chairman
Brevard Achievement Center, Amar Patel, President and CEO
Lockheed Martin, Joe Mayer, Director, Gov't Relations - FL

 
Part V | Public Comment | Sign-Up Cards (Three Minutes Each) | 4:15-4:55

 
Part VI | Delegation Business & Adjournment of Meeting | 4:55-5:00
 
Chairman’s Remarks
Election of New Officers
Adjournment