Tuesday, November 8, 2011

2011 Brevard County Special Election Projected Winners

BrevardTimes.com is projecting the following winners of the 2011 Brevard County Special Elections based on statistical probabilities of the outstanding votes:

Barefoot Bay:
TRUSTEE
(Vote for no more than 2)
Louise E. Crouse
Tom Guinther PROJECTED WINNER
Severio "Sonny" Michael Raponi
Wilma C. Weglein

NO. 1
BAREFOOT BAY RECREATION
DISTRICT CHARTER AMENDMENT
ARTICLE IV. 13.
Spending Authority Increase
Shall the Barefoot Bay Recreation District
Charter be amended to authorize the
Board of Trustees to enter into contracts
involving the purchase, lease, conveyance
or other manner of acquisition of common
real or tangible personal property where
the cost, price, or consideration for such
acquisition does not exceed $75,000
without a two-thirds vote of the Board of
Trustees and referendum approved by the
electors of the District?

YES (for approval)
NO (for rejection)
PROJECTED WINNER

NO. 2
BAREFOOT BAY RECREATION
DISTRICT CHARTER AMENDMENT
ARTICLE V. 6.
Organization of Board
Shall the Barefoot Bay Recreation District
Charter be amended to require the Board
of Trustees to organize itself within
fourteen (14) days next after the first
Tuesday after the first Monday in January
after each election by electing from its
number a chairman, two vice chairmen, a
secretary, and a treasurer?
YES (for approval) PROJECTED WINNER
NO (for rejection)


Cape Canaveral:
City Council
(Vote for no more than 2)
R.E. "Bob" Hoog
Leo Nicholas
Betty Walsh PROJECTED WINNER


Cocoa Beach:
Shall the City of Cocoa Beach adopt mixed use for downtown/Community Redevelopment Agency (CRA)?

   The downtown/CRA vision plan developed over the last three years includes mixed use as a method to revive our local economic conditions and improve the downtown environment. Do you approve of allowing an additional mix of retail and residential uses downtown as long as it does not exceed the city-wide density caps as set in the City Charter?

 [  ]     Yes, to approve 
PROJECTED WINNER
 [  ]     No, to reject 
 
Melbourne Beach:
MAYOR
(Vote for One)
Tom Davis    PROJECTED WINNER
Paul S. Guglietta 
Mike Krajic 

NO. 1
MELBOURNE BEACH TOWN CHARTER
AMENDMENT
SECTION 6.06, Town Charter
The Town Charter requires that no
rezoning of land shall be effective unless
the rezoning is approved by Town voters.
Earlier this year, the Legislature passed a
state law that prohibits the Town from
having a referendum on any rezoning.
This Charter amendment makes the
Charter consistent with state law by
providing that a referendum may only be
required if the Town Commission certifies
that holding a referendum is not prohibited
by state law.

YES (for approval)  PROJECTED WINNER
NO (for rejection)

Rockledge:

CITY COUNCIL SEAT 4
(Vote for One)
Mark Brown
Frank Forester  
PROJECTED WINNER

Satellite Beach:

CITY COUNCIL
(Vote for no more than 2)

Gregg Billman  PROJECTED WINNER
Mark Brimer   
Mike Chase 
Sheryl Denan 
Pat Gibbons 

West Melbourne:

CITY COUNCIL
(Vote for no more than 3)

John C. D'Amico
Andrew B. Jones
Bill Mettrick    
PROJECTED WINNER
Deborah Raskett
John Tice
Andrea B. Young
PROJECTED WINNER