Tuesday, June 28, 2016

Steve Burdett Withdraws From Brevard County Clerk Of Court Race

Scott Ellis and Trudie Infantini are the only remaining Republican candidates in the Clerk's race.

BREVARD COUNTY, Florida - Steve Burdett, a candidate in the Republican primary for Brevard County Clerk of Court, withdrew as a candidate today after qualifying as a candidate just last week, according to Brevard County Supervisor of Elections' records.




His withdrawal comes on the heels of allegations made by Brevard County Commissioner Trudie Infaniti that Burdett would have to either resign his current position at the Clerk's Office or withdraw from the race under Florida's "Resign to Run" law.

Under the law, a subordinate cannot run against his or her boss in the same election.  
The legal requirement became an issue after Burdett's boss, Brevard County Clerk of Court Scott Ellis, announced in May that he would seek re-election.

"I have decided to leave the race for Brevard County Clerk of the Circuit Court," Burdett wrote on his Facebook page today. "Thank you to everyone that helped us in the campaign!"

After Burdett's withdrawal, only Ellis and Infantini remain in the Republican primary race. The primary winner will then face former Cocoa Beach Mayor Dave Netterstrom in the general election. 

"I read the law correctly and they understood one of them had to get out of the race or leave their position," Infantini said of Burdett's withdrawal. "It is too bad for Steve that he didn't know that Scott was going to get in the race before he worked so hard to get all those petitions signed."


“It was Steve’s choice to withdraw, I’d not stop anyone from running,” said Ellis.

Meet the Candidates at the 2016 Brevard Republican Picnic

Brevard Republican Executive Committee Council Straw Poll

MELBOURNE, Florida -- Open to the public, the Brevard Republican Executive Committee Council of Clubs (BREC) biennial Family Picnic and Hob Nob will be held on Sunday, July 10, 2016, from 1 PM to 4 PM at the Melbourne Auditorium located at 625 East Hibiscus Boulevard in Melbourne, Florida.


The event is a great opportunity for Brevard County voters to meet and greet elected officials and candidates, who will have an opportunity to speak about themselves and their political positions.

Admission is free and Memaw’s BBQ will be available at $5.00 per person.

Attendees can participate in a straw poll conducted by the Brevard County Supervisor of Elections.

Entertainment provided by DJ Dave Parker.

For further information, please call (321) 254-0073.

Photo credit: Brevard Times / file photo.

Monday, June 27, 2016

Republican Liberty Caucus Endorsements In Florida Senate and House Races


The Republican Liberty Caucus of Florida has announced its endorsed candidates for the Florida Senate and House of Representatives in the 2016 election year. 

“For twenty five years the Republican Liberty Caucus has been a strong voice for the principles of limited government, free enterprise and individual liberty. We believe that less government means more liberty," said RLC Florida Chairman Bob White. 





"We work through local and state chapters all over the country to oppose government excess and demand accountability to the people and the Constitution," continued White. 

"Our Florida chapter has been extremely active working within the legislative process to successfully promote these values and principles here in Florida. We are very proud to recognize the following individuals for their leadership on liberty issues and to endorse them in their races for the Florida Senate and the Florida House of Representatives.”


For the Florida Senate:

·         District 1 – Mike Hill  
·         District 7 – Travis Hutson  
·         District 8 – Keith Perry
·         District 17 – Debbie Mayfield 
·         District 18 – Dana Young
·         District 23 – Greg Steube
·         District 24 – Jeff Brandes
·         District 28 – Matt Hudson

For the Florida House of Representatives:

·         District 32 – Larry Metz
·         District 35 – Blaise Ingoglia
·         District 37 – Richard Corcoran
·         District 50 – George Collins
·         District 51 – Tim Tumulty
·         District 52 – Brian Hodgers and Monique Miller
·         District 53 – Randy Fine
·         District 66 – Larry Ahern
·         District 77 – Dane Eagle
·         District 79 – Matt Caldwell
·         District 110 – Jose Oliva
·         District 112 – Rosa Palomino